GE Image Gallery 133

Investor Category Residence Visas

4 December 2017

The Migrant Investor Category visas intend to attract financial capital to local New Zealand firms or government by offering resident visas to those who wish to make a significant financial contribution to New Zealand’s economy. There are two categories available for migrant investors depending on the level of capital available to invest.

Key Minimum Requirements

Immigration New Zealand imposes prerequisite minimum requirements to be eligible to apply for the migrant investor category visas.

The following requirements apply:

1 The principal applicant is of good health and character;
2 The principal applicant is a fit and proper person; and
3 Any partners and dependent children included in the application satisfy the above mentioned requirements.

Investor 1 (Investor Plus) Category Visa

The Investor 1 or Investor Plus category offers resident visas to principal applicants who have NZ$10 million of available funds or assets to invest in New Zealand for a three year period. It is a requirement to disclose the source of the funds nominated.

There are no restrictions regarding business experience and age for this category visa.

Investor 2 Category Visa

The Investor 2 category offers resident visas to experienced business people who have a minimum of NZ$3 million of available funds or assets to invest in New Zealand over a four year period.

The Investor 2 category differs from the Investor 1 category in that you will need to have sufficient points to be eligible. Accordingly, an expression of interest is required to be submitted detailing a principal applicant’s business experience and available investment and settlement funds before being invited to apply. Again, it is a requirement to disclose the source of the funds nominated.

The Investor 2 category imposes an age restriction (detailed in the table below) on eligibility; so, it is important to be aware of this.

Comparison of Investor 1 and Investor 2 Visa Categories

The general requirements of the Investor 1 and Investor 2 visa categories can be summarised as follows:

  Investor 1 (Investor Plus) Investor 2
Investment Funds $10 million $3 million
Duration 3 years 4 years
Business Experience N/A Minimum of 3 years
Age N/A 65 years or younger
English Requirements N/A English Test Required

For a more detailed assessment of your eligibility to apply for the migrant investor category visas or any immigration inquiries please contact Julia Leenoh or Kishen Kommu.

Source: In Brief Summer 2017

Author: Sarah Leppard

InBrief Summer 2017 18

Please contact: